276°
Posted 20 hours ago

TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MC200CM) Black

£9.9£99Clearance
ZTS2023's avatar
Shared by
ZTS2023
Joined in 2023
82
63

About this deal

The TL-MC1400 14-Slot Rack-mount Chassis is specially designed to accommodate 14 TP-LINKs Media Converters for central power supply, saving space and power cables. The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. If you are a Wireless or comms reseller and are interested in selling 4Gon products as part of your business offering, you can apply to become an authorised reseller.

Industry standard MM (multimode) connector (SC) Fully Plug n Play converts any 100BaseT (Fast Ethernet) LAN Auto MDI/MDIX on RJ45 port Extended your fibre network up to 2 Km Works with 62. Extends fiber distance up to 2kmThe MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. All of our media converters provide Far End Fault Indication (FEFI) in the form of auto Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) to ensure link status changes are forwarded on. This product works with: LHC210A, LHC211A, LHC212A, LGC210A, LGC211A, LGC212A, does not work with LGC215A, LGC220A.

It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. These Media Converters are used to enable connections of UTP copper-based Ethernet equipment to various optical fiber cable such as multimode, single mode, or single strand fiber. Finance is only available to permanent UK residents aged >18, subject to status, terms and conditions apply. The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs.

Media converters can also support advanced bridge features such as VLAN, QoS prioritisation, plus port access and bandwidth control. The most common type of ethernet media converter has two cable ports, an RJ45 and a fibre port which enables it to convert copper CAT cable and UTP cable to single mode or multimode fibre.Chassis features dual redundant hot swappable power supplies, 100-260VAC auto-ranging input voltage. Perle Managed Media Converters support all AAA security services (TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA) used in corporate networks, as well as SSH/SSL, SNMPv3, Telnet, and HTTPS secure management sessions. A Fibre Media Converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two different media types such as twisted pair copper with fibre optic cabling. Effortless multitaskingThe unit's full-duplex operating mode means it can easily send and receive data at the same time, without loss of speed.

Asda Great Deal

Free UK shipping. 15 day free returns.
Community Updates
*So you can easily identify outgoing links on our site, we've marked them with an "*" symbol. Links on our site are monetised, but this never affects which deals get posted. Find more info in our FAQs and About Us page.
New Comment